WHAT IS MONOI DE TAHITI?
Monoi de Tahiti is a skin-calming oil, composed of two authentic natural ingredients: the Tiare flower from Tahiti and the Polynesian Coconut oil.
The unopened flowers are hand picked and stripped off the stamps. The flowers are then drenched in the coconut oil for 10 days, so that the fragance of the flowers can pull into the oil. In addition, the rule is that at least 12 Tiare flowers are used per liter of oil. Only then the final product may be called Monoi de Tahiti. Hei Poa is proud to wear this mark. But beware: Unfortunately, there are also many counterfeits from Monoi currently on the market.



 

LOVED BY THE TAHITIANS FOR MORE THAN 2000 YEARS
Monoi is an ancient Tahitian word meaning "perfumed oil". And has been used by Tahitian women for the daily care of their skin and hair since our turn. Babies are rubbed to keep their skin soft after a bath. And surfers, divers and Maori seafarers like to use Monoi to protect their skin from the effects of salt water and the sun. Furthermore, it is used as bath oil, sunscreen oil, for hair care, massages and as a softening agent after sunburn.



 

THE POWER OF MONOI
Research shows that Monoi is rich in methylsalicate. This is a skin-calming component, a natural and concentrated substance that acts soothingly and penetrates the skin. In addition, the epidermis is kept flexible and protected against water, sun and wind. In addition, it has a caring and restorative effect on the hair.




 


HOW TO USE
Because the oil is kept as pure as possible, it will solidify at a temperature below 22 degrees. So put the bottle in the sun, or under the hot tap. Or take it under the shower. After that, the oil is again liquid, deliciously smelling and ready for use.